8 Special trains between Mumbai and Allahabad

Railways have decided to run 8 Special trains between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Allahabad to clear the extra rush of Passengers during Kumbh Mela being held at Allahabad.

Train Details: 01005 Special train will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 13:20 hrs on 25.1.2013, 8.2.2013, 13.2.2013 & 23.2.2013 (4 trips) and will reach Allahabad at 12:55 hrs next day.

01006 Special train will leave Allahabad at 10:35 hrs on 27.1.2013 & 25.2.2013 (2 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 14:10 hrs next day.

01006 Special train will leave Allahabad at at 17:45 hrs on 9.2.2013 & 14.2.2013 (2 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 17:45 hrs next day.

Halts: Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Bhusawal, Khandwa, Itarsi, Pipariya, Narsinghpur, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna and Manikpur.

Coaches: One AC-2 tier, Two AC-3 tier, 8 Sleeper class, 5 General Second class and 2 General second class cum guard’s brake vans.

Ticket Bookings: Reservations for Train No. 01005 Dn will be opened from 20.1.2013 to 22.1.2013 for waitlisted passengers only towards Allahabad at nominated counters at Chhatrpati Shivaji Terminus only.

Bookings for general passengers will be opened from 23.1.2013 at all locations.

Train Schedule:

Train Schedule for 1005
Train
number
Train name Source
Station
Runs On
1005 LTT ALD SPECIA LOKMANYATILAK T WED,FRI,SAT
SNo Stn
Code
Stn
Name
Route
No
Arrival
Time
Dep.
Time
Halt
Time
(Minutes)
Distance Day
1 LTT LOKMANYATILAK T 1 Source 13:20 0 0 1
2 KYN KALYAN JN 1 13:57 14:00 3:00 38 1
3 IGP IGATPURI 1 16:15 16:40 25:00 121 1
4 NK NASIK ROAD 1 17:20 17:23 3:00 172 1
5 MMR MANMAD JN 1 18:25 18:30 5:00 245 1
6 BSL BHUSAVAL JN 1 20:50 21:00 10:00 429 1
7 KNW KHANDWA 1 22:55 23:00 5:00 553 1
8 ET ITARSI JN 1 01:50 02:00 10:00 736 2
9 PPI PIPARIYA 1 03:00 03:02 2:00 803 2
10 NU NARSINGHPUR 1 04:25 04:27 2:00 897 2
11 JBP JABALPUR 1 06:20 06:30 10:00 981 2
12 KTE KATNI 1 07:45 07:50 5:00 1072 2
13 STA SATNA 1 09:10 09:20 10:00 1170 2
14 MKP MANIKPUR JN 1 09:45 09:47 2:00 1248 2
15 ALD ALLAHABAD JN 1 12:55 Destination 0 1348 2

 

Comments are currently closed.